Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral "blip"?
Jul 14, 2004

I have been on meds for 7 years now (Crix & Combivir 3 years, Sustiva & Combivir 4 years -- got off Crix not due to resistance but due to GERD). For the first time since I have been testing for VL <50 (at least 4 years) I got a viral load today of 131. My t-cells remain strong (704 @ 41%). Is this what is referred to as a "viral blip" or do you think it is the first indication that my combination might be beginning to fail? My doc says he is not concerned regarding the 131 VL, he would only be concerned if I was above 400 VL? What do you think?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I think it's a blip. We see this fairly frequently and I agree with your doctor.



Previous
CD4 and CD8 percentage in primary infection
Next
my testosterone test-?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement