Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


rapid CD4 decline in primary infection
Jul 14, 2004

Five weeks after I was infected my CD4s were 807 and CD8s 497. Two weeks later my CD4s were 410 (40%) and CD8s 391 (29%) (total lymphocytes unchanged at1.7). Very scared. What does this mean for progression?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

CD4 counts can drop dramatically during acute infection and usually recover to some higher level after the very high levels of HIV found in the body are controlled by the immune system. Your CD4 percentage is in the normal range, although the absolute number appears to have decreased significantly. I don't think you can say anything aabout progression at this point. I would expect your numbers to level out and the absolute number to increase over the next few weeks based on your percentage.



Previous
How long have I been poz?
Next
CD3+4+%

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement