Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Medication Denial
May 16, 2004

I was diagnosed hiv in 1986 and have been on a regiment of med's since that time. Viral Load has been -50 with T-4's ranging from 178 - 765. December Dr.s appt prompt that I wasn't elibible for medications anymore, but wanted to do monthy tests for three months to evaluate not being on meds. My Jan labs indicate 11000 viral load. No T-4 count was done.

I'm really concerned that this Dr. is "playing with my life" given I've been on meds for so long and they have seemed to be working. The system I use is a VA hospital with military benefits - but I do have medicare B available if necessary.

Do I go back on meds? See a civilian physician for a second opinion?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

A CD4 count here is critical. If your CD4 count is > 350 with that viral load, many experts would recommend waiting to restart. On the other hand, if the CD4 count is less, many would recommend restarting treatment.



Previous
HIV+ What to ask at first appointment
Next
Dif. between cheap & expensive viral load tests

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement