Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


VL AND T_CELL COUNT
Apr 5, 2004

I did my labs last month and t-cell were 247 and vl undectable went back in a month and did labs and t-cell is 221 and vl 382 i been using street drugs for about 6 months on and off. is there something i should be worried about. this is the first time it is happened and that i been undectable. i was told it takes 3 times for it to spike to be a trend. Is this something i should worry about? thank you for your time in this matter.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

A single increase could be a "blip", but that will require another test showing you are now undetectable. If on a repeat test it is still up or more elevated, then it is probably real. Some street drugs can also cause stimulate the immune system causing HIV production to go up and the viral load to increase



Previous
Circadian effect on CD4 and B cells
Next
Fitness of 3TC Mutation

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement