Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Thrush: HAART?
Apr 5, 2004

I have bad thrush and a fungal infection on the corner of my mouth, in spite of a normal CD4 count.

Does that mean I am at greater risk of progressing to AIDS? Should I start HAART even though I have >800 CD4's?

Thanks.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

In the absence of antibiotic or steroid use, or underlying diabetes, this may indicate some immune suppression despite normal CD4 counts. I would not recommend treatment unless I saw a significant trend in CD4 decline or repeated episodes of thrush or other symptoms.



Previous
CMV infection
Next
Circadian effect on CD4 and B cells

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement