Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Too late for early treatment?
Mar 28, 2004

Dear Sir.

Thanks for all the informative answers You give. I learn a lot.

I was tested positive this january. The (first) lab-results i got today (from 3. march) gave vl 1500 and cd4 1200.

My doctor is somewhat uncertain if i may be inside this window of time (6-8 mth from infection) where i may benefit from early treatment.

I am not sure about time of infection (had a real bad throat and general feeling of sickness 10 days in end of august 2003. Since i came down w phase 2 syphilis in january, that incident may have been the primary s-infection as well. Last hiv-neg test was sept 2002).

My doctor will discuss the question w his collegues. What would be your advice?

Let me thank You for the answer in advance.

Yours, T

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The early treatment question is still a matter of debate, and probably will not be answered in the forseeble future. The advantages are retaining your immune system. The disadvantages are the possibility of accumulating long term toxicities when starting meds too early. Given your numbers, I would not recommend treatment at this time, unless things shift dramatically in favor of the virus. Your immune system seems to be doing just fine right now.



Previous
CD4 low, VL HIGH....
Next
Elevated Liver Enzymes

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement