Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Testing error?
Mar 28, 2004

My girlfriend tested HIV positive in December 2003, following a negative test a month earlier. In January this year she had a CD4 of 341 (21%) with VL of 58,500. A further test in March showed a fall in CD4 to 316 (18%). Her doctor said that thinks that there he thinks an error in the test results is likely and this looks like a long term infection. He has said that he will start treatment if the next CD4 test does not show an increase. I am worried about such a rapid fall in CD4 from what appears to be a recent infection. Is this possible and what is the prognosis?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

These results are at the borderline of being significantly different. We look for CD4 count changes of 50 or more or 3% or more (up or down). You don't indicate what the viral load was at the second test. Regardless of duration of infection, current guidelines suggest starting treatment when the CD4 count is < 350 and the viral load is > 50,000. If on a third set of tests her numbers are at these benchmarks, I would agree that treatment should be started sooner rather than later.



Previous
How long for VL to go undetectable
Next
help understand my viral load

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement