Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Which is more important?

Mar 28, 2004

After being diagnosed with HIV almost two years ago with a CD4 count of 34, my CD4 count, after starting treatment, went as high as 154. My most recent lab was 121. The last 3 labs have showed a decrease in my CD4 count from my high of 154. The viral load has been undetectable in all my labs. My doctor says he's pleased the viral load has been staying undetectable. In your opinion, is the viral load more a concern of doctors than CD4 count? I'm currently on Viread,Sustiva and Epivir. Thank you.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The important short term goal is achieving an undetectable viral load. You need to shut off the virus and for a sufficient time in order for the immune system to recover. The lower your CD4 count when starting treatment, the slower the recovery in general. Sustaining a CD4 count increase becomes important in preventing opportunistic infections from developing. I agree with your doctor's observation and would predict that your CD4 count will slowly increase over time.



Previous
Viral Load
Next
eosinophils

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement