Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


can the virus lose resistance?
Mar 18, 2004

after many years on drugs. The virus is resistant to many I can take. The remaining drugs I can take all induce heavy, live hindering side-effects, like suicidal depression or intestinal bleeding. I asked 2 doctors how long it would take for the virus to return to the "wild state." Once I stopped taking anti-virals. Dr. #1 said 3 months. Dr. #2 said up to 6 months. I was wondering what your take is on this. Once the viral suseptability has returned. I intend to return to treatment.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

They are both correct. It depends on what specific mutations are present and how many there are. Some mutations will revert quite quickly (within a few weeks), others may linger and never disappear, despite being off drug. Remember, the resistant virus does NOT compeletely disappear. It just fades into the background and allows the wild type virus without mutations to grow out. Resistant virus is thus still present, but at too low a level for our current technology to detect.



Previous
CD4/Viral Load
Next
low platelets

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement