Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4/Viral Load
Mar 15, 2004

I have heard various ideas on what is considered a high viral load. My viral load has gone from 20,000 to 122,000 in six months. I am not on meds because my CD4 is nearly 600. Should I be alarmed that my viral load is jumping so significantly?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

A viral load of 122,000 would be considered moderately high. The change would also be considered significant and outside assay variability.



Previous
HIV/cardiolipin antibodies etc.
Next
can the virus lose resistance?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement