Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Undetectable" questions
Mar 15, 2004

Three questions: 1)Under successful HAART with normal range CD4+ and non-detect VL, is the virus still active and replicating albeit at a very low level or is it just hanging out in reservoirs waiting for release into the peripheral system? 2)If you get a cold or other infection while on successful HAART (VL not detected) does this spike your VL because your immune system is more active? 3)With successful HAART have research labs been able to use "research" methods to see how low VL can go? Recently infected and on meds 12wks w/excellent results. Thanks!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

1. Could be both. It is certainly circulating as latent (dormant) virus inside cells. In some tissues, in some patients, ongoing viral replication can be demonstrated, despite undetectable blood plasma viral loads. 2. Not usually. 3. Yes, there are high sensitivity research only assays that get down to the 5-10 copy range. Sounds like you are doing great! Good luck.



Previous
Don't understand
Next
just diagnosed with resistant virus!!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement