Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Questions? Fuxion-cure-pains
Feb 22, 2004

How good is Fuzion? Since Fuzion block HIV from entering the CD4, why isn't it a cure? Your best guess, when do you predict a cure for HIV? Finally, is back pains and muscle cramping associated with HIV? I found out I had HIV 5Feb2004. My CD4 is 700 and VL 7900. Is these good numbers. Im Military.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Fuzeon has been studied most often in patient with more advanced HIV infection, in those people who have failed multiple HIV medication treatments. Although it blocks HIV from getting into cells, it does not prevent cells already infected from producing more virus. That is why it needs to be given with other already available HIV meds to block the virus at several points in its life cycle. Duting acute infection you can see the symptoms you describe. I don't think there will be a "cure" in the near future. However, current meds are highly effective in controlling the virus, maintaining the immune system and quality of life. Based on those numbers, you are in very good shape.



Previous
acute infection and wbc
Next
wbc/lymph

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement