Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


treatment
Feb 22, 2004

I have CD4 478 an C.V. 46000 I'm fell good, but some doctors want's that I start to do treatment but I think I can wait for some months.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Part of the answer to your question is what has been the trend of your numbers over time. If your CD4 count has been stable for the last year or so, then you can afford to wait in the short term. If your CD4 count has been declining, then starting earlier may be warranted. Your viral load is moderately high and indicates there is a fair amount of viral replication going on. Current guidelines indicate that starting treatment is warranted when the CD4 count is < 350 and/or the viral load is > 50,000. Your viral load count is about there, although your immune system is still in pretty good shape.



Previous
How much of a risk is there in waiting to start on medication
Next
acute infection and wbc

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement