Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Elevated AST, ALT and LDH
Feb 8, 2004

I was hospitalized a few days last week with an as yet undiagnosed severely painful gastrointestinal disorder. I was told that my liver enzymes were elevated, but I don't have those numbers.

A followup liver panel this week revealed AST-116, ALT-83 and LDH-1164. I am asplenic, have a normal lipid range, and VL<50 and CD4-2150, HIV+ for 12 years. I have yet to hear from my ID doctor, but my PCM has ordered an ultrasound and CAT scan. I've been innoculated for Hep A&B.

Given my otherwise great numbers, am I currently at risk for lymphoma or, if not that, what other issues should I be concerned with.

Thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Lymphoma, both non-Hogkins and Hodgkins lymphoma should be included in the differential diagnosis. In general NHL occurs with much lower CD4 cell counts, but can occur with relatively normal counts. A markedly elevated LDH such as yours, is a nonspecific finding indicating some inflammatory/infectious process and an imaging study is clearly indicated.



Previous
Change in diagnosis possible?
Next
Free Testosterone Level

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement