Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Fatty Liver
Jan 18, 2004

How serious is a "fatty liver" with HIV infection? My doc did an ultrasound after seeing slightly elevated alt.(37) and alk. (140). He wasn't too concerned about the fatty liver, saying it could be hereditary or possibly the meds (Sustiva, Viread, Epivir) I'm on. My VL is undetectable and CD4 over 600, averages 45.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It is probably not related to the HIV regimen you are currently taking. It is more associated with protease inhibitors. The diagnosis is best made by liver biopsy, but is inferred from imaging studies like ultrasound or CT scans based on the density or shadowing of liver tissue. Excess fat deposition can affect liver function. It is clearly made worse by hepatitis c virus infection, alcohol consumption and certain meds.



Previous
stop the maddness
Next
False Positive Elisa

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement