Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


T cells went way up - could the 'flu vaccine 2 weeks before account for this?
Dec 28, 2003

Dr. Holodniy, My doctor did a T cell subset 2 weeks after I had the 'flu vaccine. My CD4 count was way up (from 900 to 1,500) and CD4 percentage from 34 to 50. My CD4/CD8 ratio also shot up from .9 to 1.5.

The prior T cell results were from 3 months before.

Would having the T cell subset done 2 weeks after the 'flu shot explain why my CD4 number and percentage went so much higher? If so, can you please explain why it does this and how long one should wait after a 'flu vaccine?

Thanks and happy holidays.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The published data in HIV infected patients around this issue is conflicting. Some studies show increases and others show decreases. This probably relates to the different populations and timing of samples. The change in CD4 count and viral loads with a real influenza infection or vaccine are dependent on what someones CD4 count and viral load is, whether they are on HIV treatment. Such an increase is probably related to immune activation/stimulation after vaccination, which is what you want your immune system to do.



Previous
'flu vaccine/effect on CD4 count?
Next
Antibodies

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement