Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Do CD4's go up or down upon 'flu vaccination or acute infection?
Dec 28, 2003

Dr. Holodniy,

I have two questions and would appreciate your advice -

1. Has anyone studied how the 'flu vaccine affects T cells from the time of vaccination till a month later? If so, what is the trend?... do CD4 cells go up upon vaccination and stay temporarily up for a month or do the CD4's go down on vaccination and stay down for a month? Would you expect a temporarily increased or decreased number of CD4 cells and CD4 percentage 10-14 days after vaccination?

2. Do CD4 cells increase or decrease when someone has an acute infection and the immune system responds?

Many thanks. Happy holidays!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The published data in HIV infected patients around this issue is conflicting. Some studies show increases and others show decreases. This probably relates to the different populations and timing of samples. The change in CD4 count and viral loads with a real influenza infection or vaccine are dependent on what someones CD4 count and viral load is, whether they are on HIV treatment.



Previous
cd4 and cd8 cell count variations in dif labs
Next
'flu vaccine/effect on CD4 count?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement