Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


labs and flu shot
Dec 5, 2003

Hi --- Today, my doctor gave me a flu shot, and also gave me a referral to a dermatologist for removal of anal warts. Then, he gave me my lab forms and told me in the next few days or week, it is time to get my CD4 count and viral load tests done again. Was this irresponsible of him after giving me a flu shot (which I've read will lower my CD4 and raise viral load) and knowing I have this possible HPV problem?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate whether you are on HIV treatment or not, and whether you have an undetectable viral load. If your VL is undetectable, then it probably won't matter that much. If you are not on treatment and/or your VL is detectable, then it could change your numbers. We usually give them the flu shot the same day as they are getting their labs.



Previous
Confusing: so many different types of primers in EIA tests
Next
HIV detection from routine labs?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement