Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV+ 8 months first test results
Nov 30, 2003

My CD4 count is 178 and VL count is 48,587. My lymphnodes are swollen and don't hurt, I have had Hodgenkin's disease 8 years ago. Also the doctor notices something wrong with my liver, he has orderd a ultrasound and MRI. My Hep A,B,and C came back negative should I be worried or does my body due the cancer take longer for my Cd4 count to come up and my VL come down. Please have to wait another month for the results!!!!!!!!!! Thanks!!!!!!!!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

You don't indicate whether you received radiation therapy, chemotherapy or both for your lymphoma. Sometimes after these treatments the white blood cell and lymphocyte counts remain lower than normal, sometimes indefinitely. You will need another couple of time points on the line to determine whether these are where your numbers are going to stay or not. It is hard to know what your doctor has found or is concerned about (from his exam or blood tests) in your liver.



Previous
hello again
Next
primo infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement