Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Visual Changes in Early HIV Infection
Mar 15, 2001

Dr. Holodniy, I've recognized, through HIV-related discussions and internet readings, that many HIV+ patients develop floaters (vitreous fiber condensation 'cobweb type') in early HIV infection.

I believe this is because of the immune system's recovery after ARS and the associated inflammatory response. This condition seems to be similar to documented HIV uveitis experienced by HIV patients after initiating HAART.

My hypothesis is that the occurence of multi-focal cobweb-like floaters after ARS, in treatment naive HIV+ patients, is caused by the inflammatory response associated with immune system reconstitution after ARS.

Your thoughts please.

DISCLAIMER: I understand that floaters are, nonspecific develops and a common part of the aging process and that HIV- as well as HIV+ develop them.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your hypothesis is possible. We could only prove that by sampling cells within the vitreous and studying their level of immune activation. MH



Previous
CD4 & VL Baseline measurement
Next
Testing with symptons!

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement