Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


CD4 & VL Baseline measurement
Mar 15, 2001

Hi, I was infected approx. Jan2000 and confirmed in Sept2000. I just had my initial blood counts and cd4=379 vl=43000. I'm wondering where do I go from here. Literature suggests that I will be advised to go on meds given the counts. I don't want to rush into it. Would it be wise to ask for more blood work to get a baseline comparison or can I assume the counts will only get worse? Also, I had the blood work daone Jan29 and had flu and Pnuemonia shots in early DEc2000. Would this possibly affect the counts? Please advise. Thank you for any help !!!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Although flu and pneumonia shots can affect viral load in those people not on treatment, it is unlikely that 5-8 weeks after those shots, viral load would be affected. It is usually much closer to the time of vaccination (within a 2-4 weeks, after which the viral load goes back down to baseline level). The current guidelines just released in February of this year, suggest that anyone with a CD4 count < 350 and viral load > 35-55,000, should start treatment. I would agree, you fall into this group. MH



Previous
400 and 50 cutoff PCR
Next
Visual Changes in Early HIV Infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement