Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


very low CD4 count
Nov 9, 2003

My husband was recently diagnosed as HIV+, only after he presented with oral thrush, very recent serious wieght loss and (eventually diagnosed) PCP. Until then he was healthy and we really had no idea that he was HIV+.

His baseline CD4 count was 14. He is on a full regime (as well as various prophlyatic meds) since 1 september and he has put on lots of weight and has really improved healthwise.

However even in reading the forum pages i have not come across any CD4 count as low as this.

Just wondering about the seriousness of this low count. So far we have no good news about improvements as reflected in various tests but are attending a specialist clinic fortnightly at the moment.

Thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Some people with advanced AIDS have reported undetectable CD4 counts (meaning zero). Fourteen would be considered extremely low. He is still at great risk for developing other kinds of infections. I would expect the count to increase very significantly after starting treatment.



Previous
Urgent- Sharp increase in VL
Next
Why is my CD4 count unusually high?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement