Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


vl blip?
Nov 9, 2003

i was diagnosed positive aug '01 and immediately began a regimen of kaletra, ziagen, and epivir. within 6 months my viral load was undetectable. it has remained undetectable except for 2 different occasions this year - in feb and in oct. in feb my VL was 261 and it soon after measured <50. four tests after also measured <50. but my last test measured 380. is that a bit large to be considered a blip? what could be the cause of these blips? i am very adherent with my medications, missing at most 1 dose a month (of 60). thanks for your time.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

If there is such a thing, it would be considered in the realm of blip range. I would not be too concerned about this as long as your CD4 count and percentage are remaining stable. It is not clear as to the real reason of these blips. Part may be assay variability and part may be mini bursts of virus (although this has not been proven).



Previous
re IMMUNE SYTEM RECOVERY
Next
Urgent- Sharp increase in VL

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement