Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Newly diagnosed
Nov 9, 2003

My CD4 is 430 and VL is 9760, and both are remaining steady after three labs.

Different doctors have given me conflicting information regarding possible length of time infected and probability of developing AIDS over the next 5 years. What are some thoughts?

Neither doctor has endorsed treatment at this time. Opinions?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It is very hard to determine length of infection. I agree with the no treatment decision. Given those numbers, your risk of progressing to an AIDS defining illness in the next 5 years is < 5%.



Previous
high VL & AIDS
Next
Liver Tests/Hiv Blip

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement