Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


high VL & AIDS
Nov 9, 2003

Dear DR. Holodniy, My brother was diagnosed hiv+ 1 yr. ago, he did not start meds until He almost died on us in august when he was hospitalized w/ PCP. now he is on combivir & sustiva. he recently took a blood test & vl is over 700,000. this worries me. his cd4 was 19 when he had pcp. can he still reach an undetectable stage and can his cd4 rise also? or is he too late in progression?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

To answer your last questions, on an appropriate regimen, he can elevate his CD4 count and get his viral load undetectable. I am missing some information though. What was his viral load prior to starting HIV meds and how long has he been on this regimen?



Previous
my tcells are 73
Next
Newly diagnosed

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement