Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


labs at 3 months vs 6 months
Oct 26, 2003

I am recently infected 2.5 months ago and was wondering should i get a CD4 count and viral load now or wait til the 6 month period to determine the set point. I have to pay out of pocket for the labs so if I don't need the 3 month labs then it would be cheaper.

thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

The acute infection period, after which the setpoint is established, is on average about 6 months. That means some people will establish their setpoint earlier and some later. This data is only officially established with serial blood samples over time. There is probably no real danger in waiting until 6 months. There is a very small number of people who end up with very low CD4 counts and are at risk for HIV associated infections. In those rare cases, people might need antibiotics or HIV treatment much earlier than usual.



Previous
please help!!!!!!!!!!!!
Next
Differents labs result

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement