Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


increase in vl
Oct 16, 2003

I started out on trizivir for a year and switched to a combination of sustiva viread and epivir because of new research ( i have been positive for 6 years before starting meds, when my vl was 50,000). My vl was undetectable and my tcells are hovering around 400. after about 5 months on the new combination , my vl is 1100. Should i be worried? i was really stressed out due to personal issues in the last month before doing my recent labs. Could this be a cause?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Possibly stress, but unlikely. If you had some other kind of ongoing illness, that might have done it. In this kind of case, I always repeat the tests and see if it's real. If this number is consistent, then you need to get a resistance test to see which of the drugs are no longer working and which are still effective. If your repeat viral load is undetectable then all is well.



Previous
Follow-up to VL drop then rise of Oct. 11
Next
CD4 and VL

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement