Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How rare is it for treatment naive HIVers to have an undetectable VL a year or more after infection?
Oct 11, 2003

Dr. Holodniy,

How rare is it for someone who is treatmnet naive to have an undetectable viral load and normal number of CD4 cells 16 months after infection?

If someone cannot produce HIV antibodies in response to infection, would you expect to see higher than usual viral loads a year or 16 months later?

Thanks.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It is relatively rare, certainly < 5% of infections, but has been seen. I am not sure of any data to answer the second question.



Previous
Viral Load Undetectable but CD4s Keep Dropping
Next
Viral Load over 100,000

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement