Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral Load Undetectable but CD4s Keep Dropping
Oct 11, 2003

Hi

I had some initial labs done a few months ago after being tested hiv poz in May:

June CD4 389 Viral Load 1,700 July CD4 310 Viral Load 1,300 Aug CD4 289 Viral Load 1,100

Since my CD4s kept dropping below a 350 mark, I opted to start treatment a month ago on a once a day regimen of sustiva/emtriva and viread

Just got my one month labs done and my viral load is undetectable BUT my CD4s contune to drop..

This time to 230.

My doc said that usually the T-Cell count starts to rise after treatment. I thought that with such a low viral load to begin with ,and now an undetectable one, I would see some improvement in immune function.

SHould I be concerned? What could this mean?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

It would also be helpful to know your CD4 percentages over time, and whether we are seeing an increase with treatment. I would not be too concerned just one month after starting treatment. That is a very potent regimen, I suspect your CD4 counts will pick up soon.



Previous
Block gp120 on CD4 instead of attacking HIV?
Next
How rare is it for treatment naive HIVers to have an undetectable VL a year or more after infection?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement