Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Taking Meds
Oct 6, 2003

I have been infected for a little over a year and my CD4 count is fluctuating between 300 and 400, but this time it was 272 and viral load was 14,289....he wants me to start taking medication but i dont want to at this time....i am not sick nor do i feel bad...he agreed to let me get one more CD4 count and if it was less than 300 then he is putting me on meds...my question is when is a good time to start meds and is it usual for this to happen so fast and also what is the best regiment out there...he wants me to start with the one a days..thanks in advance

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Your current numbers indicate that you should start treatment. Current guidelines recommend starting treatment when the CD4 count is < 350 or the Viral load is> 50,000.



Previous
Initial Lab Values
Next
"Alkiline phosphate" & "Gamma GT" results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement