Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Recently infected and scared by first VL and CD4 counts
Sep 22, 2003

Hi Doc.

Firstly, I would like to thank you and thebody.com; your help is much appreciated throughout the world. I write from Spain.

I went through accute infection in mid MAY and took a test then which came back negative. I took another Elisa in mid JULY which came back positive. After confirming with another Elisa and WB, my doc did a VL and CD4 test at the end of JULY: VL 190.000 and cd4 340. I am very alarmed by these figures.

My question: are these figures normal so early in the infection? does this mean that i will be a rapid progressor? should i start treatment? should I take a maltoux test for TB?

Thank you very much doc.

Juan

Response from Dr. Holodniy

TB testing is always part of good general medical care, particularly in HIV infection. Given we know you were recently infected, your level of viral load could still be the result of the acute infection period. There is no urgency to start treatment right away, since your viral load could still come down a bit and your CD4 count stabilize at a higher level.



Previous
Please, Please,Please Help
Next
VL undetectable for years, and low CD4's

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement