Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HIV+ SEX
Sep 22, 2003

I AM HIV + AND RECENTLY FOUND A BOYFRIEND IT WILL BE A YEAR IN DEC SINCE I HAVE BEEN TOLD THIS. MY BOYFRIEND IS HIV- AND HE UNDERSTANDS THE TRIALS AND ERRORS AND WE HAVE DISCUSSED THINGS. I AM WAS VERY SCARED THE FIRST TIME I HAD SEX WITH HIM BELIEVE YOU ME WE WERE PROTECTED. IN JUNE THE FIRST ENCOUNTERED I BLEED DID NOT KNOW THAT I WAS COMING ON MY PERIOD NOTHING GOT ON HIM BUT I FREAKED OUT. THE SECOND ENCOUNTER AGAIN I BLEED SEPT (WHICH NOW I AM GOING TO MY GYN DOC) AND A LITTLE BIT OF HIS HAIR WAS PULLED WHEN HE TOOK OFF THE CONDOM. I AM VERY UPSET AND WORRIED COULD HE HAVE BECOME INFECTED. IT IS ALSO A LONG DISTANCE RELATIONSHIP. ALSO MY LAST TEST IN AUGUST SHOWED MY CD4 LEVEL IS 235. MY VIRAL LOAD IS UNDECTECTED AND HAS BEEN FOR THE PAST TIMES I HAVE TAKEN THAT PARTICULAR TEST OF COURSE THE FIRST TIME WAS HIGH BUT MAY-TILL NOW IT HAS BEEN UNDECTECTED. I AM ALSO ON MEDICATION CAN HE BE INFECTED? NO BLOOD WAS ON HIS SAC. PLEASE LET ME KNOW I CARE TO MUCH TO GO AGAIN A THIRD TIME WITHOUT BEING SURE.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

If that is all to the story, and given your blood viral load, then this episode would be considered minimal risk.



Previous
high lymphocytes, alanine tran, creatine serum, cell volume, cell hemoglobin
Next
How am I doing? I am not so hopeful.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement