Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Low Platelets; Time for Drugs?
Sep 21, 2003

I have been postive for twenty years. For the last fifteen years my t-cells have been in the 200s and my viral load under 15,000. In the last year my platelets have dropped. One month ago they were 80,000; recently 50,000. I have never had opportunitistic infections or been on antiretroviral therapy. My doctor thinks the platelet count is cause to go on antiretroviral therapy. I have resisted therapy because I am concerned about long term side effects. Will therapy improve the platelet count? Is the platelet count alone enough reason to begin therapy?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

A low platelet count in and of itself is usually not sufficient to start HIV therapy. HIV itself has been associated with low platelet counts and is thought to be due to its effects on the bone marrow. HIV treatment however, has been associated with increasing the platelet count. A platelet count of 50,000 is not a major concern, but bares watching. Major bleeding problems don't usually occur until the platelet count falls below 10,000. The current recommendation for starting treatment is a CD4 count < 350 and/or a viral load > 50,000. If you were walking into the clinic today, many experts would recommend starting treatment just given your CD4 count. Given your relatively stable history over the last 15-20 years, time is on your side.



Previous
antibody test vs. viral load
Next
CD4 122 VL 415,000

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement