Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


VL goes down that fast???
Aug 24, 2003

I started treatment a month 1/2 ago. On Sustiva and Trizivir, my VL was 100,000 and I have my next dr. appoinment next week, they told me that my VL is down to 350 or something around that, can the meds be that effective and my VL be so low right now? is this a good sign? I was diagnosted 2 months ago and believe to be infected 5 months ago.

Thanks so much for all the information

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes, the viral load can drop that quickly. Sometimes it takes several months, and in others, it can drop in a few days. I would predict that at your next test, it will be undetectable.



Previous
re. antibodies and viral load
Next
WBC, AST, ALT and Trizivir

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement