Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


HBV & HCV
Aug 17, 2003

I have some problems to understand the infection of HCV and HBV viruses.. 10 years ago I was infected by HBV and treated by interferon after that the virus go negative and all problems go after 5 years I found I'm infected by HCV and PCR HCV is psetive after 2 monthes (without any treatment) the PCR HCV was negative and HCV negative.. now I found the PCR is psetive again.!!! please explain note: every time the analysis done more thane one time in different labs.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I am not sure I can explain your set of results. Most people who are infected with HCV (over 80%), will have a positive viral load (PCR). During acute infection, it is possible for the PCR to be positive and then go negative, in the small numbers of people who can clear the infection on their own. Usually it would just stay positive. In people who got interferon, they will see there HCV PCR go from positive to negative and back to positive if treatment failed. But the timing for you is not right since you got the interferon long before the HCV tests. It would be helpful to have consecutive PCR tests done in the same lab to look for consistency of results.



Previous
big drop in cd4's big jump in vl!
Next
CD4 percentage low?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement