Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Plateles down , viral load and cd4 normal
Aug 16, 2003

2 years are gone since I was infected with HIVirus. I suffer a HIV neuropathy but viral load is stable 6 - 16.000 and cd4 over 600 without treatment. Now my platelet count is down to 51.000 without haemorrages ( except a post-trauma left elbow hematoma). My doctor sugests to repeat in 1-2 months because it may be transitory . But I'm worried. Meanwhile Can they still go down? Does it has a treatment? Why not to do it now? Thank you

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Decreased platelet counts occur fairly commonly with HIV infection. This may be due to the viral infection itself, other diseases, chronic high alcohol consumption, or to HIV meds. A count 50,000 usually does not result in bleeding. Significant bleeding usually occurs when the count is < 10,000. There is probably not much need to do anything at this point. If the trend continues down, HIV meds may help, or other meds (steroids, IV gammglobulin), or splenctomy (takin the spleen out) may be required.



Previous
Globulins levels
Next
High ALT enzyme level

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement