Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
  Breaking News: FDA Approves Triumeq, New Once-Daily Combination Pill
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


professional advice
Aug 10, 2003

Hi Dr Holodniy After 2.3 years on treatment and my cd4 starting at just six, percentage of 2 and vl over 75000, i've just got my new set of numbers they are vl undetectable cd4 360 percentage 17. I wanted to know if these numbers are reasonable for the time i have been on treatment and what can i expect them to be in 2 years time approx. Thanks for answering this question.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Very reasonable and excellent response to treatment. Treatment response is a very individual thing. You may continue to go up slowly over the next couple of years, or you may stay right where you are. We don't have good tests to predict which way it will go for you. However, with those current numbers, you are in very good shape and are not a risk for any of the serious OIs.



Previous
AST and ALT out of range...
Next
CURIOUS

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement