Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Swing numbers
Aug 2, 2003

Just over a year poz, here's the (approx) numbers story: 5/02 VL - 7,900, cd4 - 710, 12/02 VL - 19,800, cd4 - 632, 5/03 VL - 74,000, cd 4 - 560, 6/03 VL - 8,900, cd 4 660, 7/03 VL - 7,540, cd4 732.

These trends have me so confused. I'm in the process (after a move) of getting into a specialist (but the bureacrasy takes a tad). I have never been on meds.

2 theories that I've had are (1) the spike in VL to 74,000 was a messed-up test, (2) right after that I had an outpatient surgery which stimulated my immune system response in such a massive way that it drove the numbers in the right direction (but I then should expect to see them move back.)

Dazed and confused! Help!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Dear dazed, other than the one hiccup in May 03, your numbers are remarkably stable. Both of your theories are plausible. Given the curent numbers and trend over the last year, most experts would advise not starting treatment at this time because your CD4 cells are high and your viral load is sufficiently low, indicating that your immune system is controlling the infection for now on its own.



Previous
CD4:CD8
Next
Continued drop of VL?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement