Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


bDNA and PCR
Aug 2, 2003

Hi, I read an archived post about the diff betw bDNA and PCR vl testing.YOu said that the PCR could be 2-3 times higher than the bDNA and you need to establish a new baseline. Could you help to understand my test results.?

4/05 21,000 bDna 5/06 19,400 bDNA 6/03 23,000 bDNA 7/02 23,663 Amplicor 1.0 pcr 7/07 18,400 bDNA

How would you convert the pcr to the bDNA and how would you interpret theses results Thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I would say in your case, that your viral load levels are quite stable regardless of which technology is being used. Establishing a new baseline is only important if you are changing to a new assay technology and will stick with the new one. The difference in viral load between these two technologies, on average, yields a PCR result about 1.5 times more than bDNA. Since this is an average, many people will have identical levels, which is the case for you.



Previous
CONFUSED! WHAT DO THESE RESULTS MEAN? CHATROOM 4 E. AFRICA?
Next
Can Lab Results indicate when I became infected

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement