Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Liver damage by hiv
Jul 27, 2003

I have read that HIV alone causes damage to liver. Not having co-infections by HVB or HVC and not being on meds, what are the tipical values of ALT would be expected and their evolution (primary infection, seroconversion and cronic infection). And can those values improve like the cd4s after going on meds? To what values? Thx for your attention doc.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

People can experience mild increases in blood serum liver transaminases during acute infection. In stable chronic HIV infection, in the absence of other ongoing liver viral infections, other medical illnesses, or medications associated with liver toxicity, these blood liver tests are usually normal.



Previous
Wait or not
Next
I need help figuring out my white blood cell count and lymphocyte differential

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement