Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


about something I read
Jul 20, 2003

When a count of CD4 on 389 and a viroload > than 100,000. I read when under vacination the viroload result tendency is to duplicate. is this mean that the viroload could be 50,000 or less and he dosen't need medication now?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes viral loads can increase after vaccination. The increase can be as much as 10 times. The immune system stimulation usually subsides about 4 weeks after receiving the vaccination, at which time a viral load can be obtained to see what it truly is.



Previous
Test Results?
Next
Keratinocytes.

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement