Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can a blood culture identify hiv?
Jul 18, 2003

I recently had to undergo an hiv test in a foreign country. The test result revealed that I was positive.The hospital asked me for a second blood sample saying they wished to culture it. However they did not tell me the result of the culture even after 14 days. They called me again and said I should take a third blood test because the second sample had become "old". The third blood test showed a positive as well.I would like to know if doing a blood culture would eliminate all doubts as to the existence of hiv in a person.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Antibody tests are more sensitive and accurate then blood culture for HIV infection. You can culture HIV out of the blood, but it requires a certain expertise and equipment to do it properly. Even in the best hands not all infected people will have culturable virus, even though the have antibodies and or a positive HIV viral load.



Previous
what is
Next
Determing CD4 count from from WBC count

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement