Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App 
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
         
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Followup to Viral Load Not Detectable After Period of Time

Mar 9, 2001

Dr. H,

Thank you for your response to my question, but just one more thing. Given the scenario I suggested, should I follow up that PCR RNA with another antibody test at 26 weeks, as I have heard that a PCR RNA should always be confirmed with another antibody test when it is done after the 3-month window? Just concerned about that two week period between the Elisa and the PCR RNA. Thanks for your response in advance.

P.S. There is a special place in heaven for doctors like you.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I am confused on the timing and tests. I don't think another antibody test is warranted at 26 weeks.



Previous
PCR diagnosis
Next
Shift in Responses

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement