Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


ARS and Tonsils
Mar 9, 2001

Doctor I still have my tonsils would they be swollen if I was infected as one of my 2-4 week symptoms of possible exposure to the HIV virus ?

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Swollen tonsils can be a sign of many viral infections, and is not specific at all to HIV infection. MH



Previous
Test to identify makeup of virus
Next
HIV infection symdrome

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement