Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Viral Load reproduction and numbers
Mar 9, 2001

Dr., I found out in November 2000 that I was Hiv+,my VL at that time was 125,000 and tcells were around 800. Since then my VL went up to >200,000 and my T's have come down to about 650. My doctor started mre on Trizivir as of 2 weeks ago, doing okay with this so far. My question is, how long does it take for the viral load to get to such high numbers, and what do tose numbers mean if anything? I was tested in Aug 99 and was neg then. Thank you for any help/answers you can provide me.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

After acute infection, the viral load can reach in the 100,000s within a few days. In most people it comes down over the next few weeks to some lower number. HOwever, in some folks the viral load can persist at that level for months or years. It doesn't really help you measure how long you have been infected. Someone with a viral load like yours is at great risk of progression of HIV disease. Starting treatment was the appropriate thing to do. MH



Previous
Worry Test Result
Next
PCR Test Results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement