Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Re: conflicting results
Jun 14, 2003

Greetings, A follow up on my earlier posting. I had a redraw done on my viral load, and, good news, it is returning back in the right direction. From 1,200 to 448. (being undetectable for 3 years). 1 week time between the 2 draws. I found out that the lab, has had "glitches" causing the jump in viral load for many. Are technical problems in reading the assays common? All my other numbers were very conflicting with the "glitched" viral load draw. Percentage, and Tcell all headed in the right direction. I just wanted to post these results, and say that "technical" problems do happen even in the best clinics. My Dr., says I'm fine and not to worry, especially since I've been 100 compliant with the Sustiva and Combivir. Needless, until I found out about the "glitches" I've had many sleepless nights this past week!!

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Yes, glitches happen. Sometimes it's the technician, sometimes it's a new lot number of reagents. That's why it's important to always retest when VL results look funny.



Previous
range of "normal" for T cells
Next
which numbers matter more t-cell or viral load?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement