Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: Expert Opinions on HIV Cure Research
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Sustiva Change from Viracept
Mar 8, 2001

In September I was switched from Viracept/Combivir(<50) to Sustiva/Combivir . I had gained alot of weight and was showing signs of lipidoscopy. My doctor thought it would be a good idea. In Jan my viral load was 450,(not to worry he said). This past week viral load was 715 (not to worry he said). My helper cell count continues to climb, over 500 now from low of 117. I heard him talking to he RN that other patients switched to sustiva were exhibiting increased viral loads. He thought I was out of earshot. He said that I am as healthy a patient with HIV as he has and to come back in 4 months, and if the sustiva/combivir is not working we will go from there. Can you comment? thanks

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I agree that these viral load results make me pause as well. There is obviously a disconnect between the ever increasing CD4 counts in you and now these blips in viral load. I would not change regimens and would probably wait as well to see what the next viral load will be. MH



Previous
What is your opinion (confused)
Next
Delayed Infection

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement