Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


confusing results re starting therapy
Jun 7, 2003

I am currently sero-converting (possibly 10 wks) I have recieved some results that are raising questions for me and my specialist. My cd4's 3 weeks ago were 680 and my viral load was 3758. i recieved results collected a week and a half ago and my cd4's have climbed to 950 and i am waiting for viral load information. the part that is raising my specialists eyebrows is how 'normal' my cd profile is. absolute cd4 .95 absolute cd8 .34 cd4/cd8 ratio 2.79 1.0-3.0 cd3 74,5 cd4 53.4 cd8 19.1 lymphocyte subsets essentially normal(dr.s note)

any thoughts? my specialist is now questioning whether i should start therapy immediately or wait because my numbers are suggesting a very strong immune system even before therapy. (long term non or slow progressor?)

Response from Dr. Holodniy

Given the high CD4 count and Cd4/CD8 ratio and low viral load, I would not recommend treatment at this time. It does indeed appear that your immune system is controlling infection rather well on it's own.



Previous
scared to death
Next
conflicting results

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement