Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
          
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


How to determine Baseline?
May 25, 2003

Hi and thank you in advance for you help. I am currently seroconverting and have had 3 sets of labs completed. My question is what would be considered my baseline number and over all how does my numbers and treatment look? If possible should I expect to move to a undetectable? I had been on med one week when the last labs were drawn. I am on Viread, Epivir,Viramune and Kaletra.

04/23/03 CD4 - 699 VL - 1,600,000 HIV Antibody - Negative

05/06/03 CD4 - 682 CD4/CD8 Ratio - .35 VL - 1,040,000

05/14/03 CD4 - 899 CD4/CD8 Ratio - .62 VL - 13,800

Thanks again.

Response from Dr. Holodniy

This is a difficult question to answer in you since you have already started therapy. We don't usually associate the viral loads during acute infection with someone's baseline viral load. The conventional definition is usually defined after someone has seroconverted and reached their own "setpoint" viral load during early chronic infection. Given that regimen, I would expect your viral load to reach an undetectable level within the next few weeks.



Previous
Long term outlook
Next
What does the percentage mean?

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement