Advertisement
The Body: The Complete HIV/AIDS Resource
Follow Us Follow Us on Facebook Follow Us on Twitter Download Our App
Professionals >> Visit The Body PROThe Body en Espanol
Read Now: TheBodyPRO.com Covers AIDS 2014
   
Ask the Experts About

Understanding Your LabsUnderstanding Your Labs
           
Rollover images to visit our other forums!
Recent AnswersAsk a Question
  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary


Can I take a drug holliday
Apr 29, 2003

Dear Dr. Hoodniy,

There seems to be some debate as to whether one may stop treatment once began.

I have been HIV postitive for 13 years. I have been meds. free until the last 20 months. At that time, for the first time in all these years my tcells were below 500 (465) and I had a detectable viral load, although not terribly high. I believe aroung 50000. The main factor that determined that I should start treatment was a dangerously low platelet count.

I have been taking trizivir since that time. I have recently missed dosages. My platelets are normal, my tcells are above 700 and my viral load is undetectable.

Can I not stop taking the Trizivir?

Thank you

Response from Dr. Holodniy

I believe I answered this question on a previous question that was posed.



Previous
down side of viral load assays
Next
Strict Job Guidelines and Counts

  
  • Email Email
  • Glossary Glossary

 Get Email Notifications When This Forum Updates or Subscribe With RSS


 
Advertisement



Q&A TERMS OF USE



Review our complete terms of use and copyright notice.

Powered by ExpertViewpoint

Advertisement